Is Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portioned chocolate cake slices deliver rich cocoa flavor, moist sponge and smooth icing; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, afternoon snack or party treat. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional dryness and varying sweetness levels, with packaging and portion size often cited as practical strengths and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurized Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Broad Bean Flour, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavoring], Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavoring.

Check Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go