Is TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry, Apple, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg, Coconut Oil, Maize Starch, Pecan Nuts, Glazing Agent (Isomalt), Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Maple Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Tara Gum, Calcium Alginate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Flavouring, Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Elderberry Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Almond, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Milk Proteins.

Check TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go