Is Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried soured cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • mature cheddar cheese

dried soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
buttermilk
mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (31%), Romaine Lettuce, Tomato, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Smoky Bacon Flavour Dried Bread Sprinkles (6%) [ Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Sweetcorn, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot, Apollo Lettuce, Water, Cucumber, Buttermilk , Chive, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Citrus Fibre, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Dried Soured Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSnacking