Is Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried soured cream
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • smoky bacon flavour dried bread sprinkles
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • calcium
  • xanthan gum

dried soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg yolk
buttermilk
smoky bacon flavour dried bread sprinkles

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (31%), Romaine Lettuce, Tomato, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Smoky Bacon Flavour Dried Bread Sprinkles (6%) [ Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Sweetcorn, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot, Apollo Lettuce, Water, Cucumber, Buttermilk , Chive, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Citrus Fibre, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Dried Soured Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSnacking