Is Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoky bacon flavour dried bread sprinkles
- calcium
smoky bacon flavour dried bread sprinkles
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (31%), Romaine Lettuce, Tomato, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Smoky Bacon Flavour Dried Bread Sprinkles (6%) [ Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Sweetcorn, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot, Apollo Lettuce, Water, Cucumber, Buttermilk , Chive, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Citrus Fibre, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Dried Soured Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
Where to buy
Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


