Is Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- carrageenan
- milk sugar
- skimmed milk
- lecithins
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +1 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Fat, Oligofructose, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Agar), Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Beetroot Juice, Carrot), Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Snack Pack Pudding Vanilla 3.25oz EA 4CT
Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt Blended Nonfat Vanilla Pack - 4-5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


