Is Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla Gluten Free?

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- vanilla flavour filling
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg White, Vanilla Flavour Filling (11%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel)], Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Colours (Carmine, Carotenes).
Check Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


