Is Tesco Bake at home Ciabatta Loaf 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Yeast, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodide], Sourdough Culture ( Wheat ), Rice Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil.
Check Tesco Bake at home Ciabatta Loaf 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Bake at home Ciabatta Loaf 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Bake at home Ciabatta Loaf 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


