Is Tesco Bangers & Mash 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Cooked Pork Sausages (20%) [Pork, Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), White Pepper, Parsley, Mace, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Sage, Nutmeg], Onion, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Thyme, White Pepper. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Bangers & Mash 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Bangers & Mash 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Bangers & Mash 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


