Is Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Drumsticks 430g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken drumstick
chicken drumstick
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Drumstick, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Dried Onion, Caramelised Sugar, Molasses, Smoked Salt, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Garlic, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Cumin, Coriander Powder, Lemon Oil, Allspice.
Check Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Drumsticks 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Drumsticks 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Where to buy
Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Drumsticks 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


