Is Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- double cream
- milk
- single cream
- beef
- butter
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef (68%), Peppercorn Sauce [Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Shallot, Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Brandy, Beef Extract, Green Peppercorns, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Onion, Carrot].
Check Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


