Is Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Roasted Sweet Potato [Sweet Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper], Beetroot Dip (9%) [Cannellini Beans, Beetroot, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Dill, Nigella Seeds], Cucumber, Pomegranate, Honey and Blood Orange Dressing [Water, Concentrated Pomegranate Juice, Sugar, Honey, Concentrated Blood Orange Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Spinach, Pomegranate Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch