Is Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- feta cheese
- milk
- honey
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Roasted Sweet Potato [Sweet Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper], Beetroot Dip (9%) [Cannellini Beans, Beetroot, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Dill, Nigella Seeds], Cucumber, Pomegranate, Honey and Blood Orange Dressing [Water, Concentrated Pomegranate Juice, Sugar, Honey, Concentrated Blood Orange Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Spinach, Pomegranate Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Pouch


