Is Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked wheatberries
- wheat berry
cooked wheatberries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Roasted Sweet Potato [Sweet Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper], Beetroot Dip (9%) [Cannellini Beans, Beetroot, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Dill, Nigella Seeds], Cucumber, Pomegranate, Honey and Blood Orange Dressing [Water, Concentrated Pomegranate Juice, Sugar, Honey, Concentrated Blood Orange Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Spinach, Pomegranate Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Pouch


