Is Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric], Cooked Chicken (19%) [Chicken Thigh, Corn Starch, Salt], Vegetables [Pak Choi, Beansprouts, Spring Onion], Rice Wine, Onion, Mushroom, Water, Shiitake Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Cornflour, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Soya Beans, Wheat , Chicken Extract, Red Chilli Purée, White Pepper, Alcohol, Chilli Flakes, Carrot, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Tomato Purée, Bay Leaf, Black Peppercorns. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


