Is Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk sugar
- dried skimmed milk
- pork gelatine
- whey powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried whole milk
- full fat reduced salt soft cheese
- full fat soft cheese
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Brownie, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Full Fat Reduced Salt Soft Cheese (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Gum)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Glucose Syrup, Dark Brown Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Pork Gelatine, White Chocolate Mega Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate)
Check Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


