Is Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Brownie, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Full Fat Reduced Salt Soft Cheese (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Gum)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Glucose Syrup, Dark Brown Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Pork Gelatine, White Chocolate Mega Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate)
Check Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Tesco Belgian Chocolate Brownie Trifle 470G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


