Is Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • single cream
  • milk proteins

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (40%), Sugar, Water, Morello Cherries (9%), Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Flakes (0.8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Amidated Pectin), Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Coconut Oil, Dried Whole Milk , Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Concentrated Beetroot Juice.

Check Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking