Is Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Reconstituted Peppers, Seasoning (Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Ground Dried Chilli, Salt, Crushed Chilli, Garlic Powder, Minced Garlic, Chilli Extract, Dried Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Black Pepper), Paprika, Potassium Sorbate), Ground Dried Chilli, Reconstituted Peppers Contain: Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Red Jalapeno Chilli, Green Jalapeno Chilli

Check Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking