Is Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-mature British cheddar with a pronounced sharp, tangy flavor and firm, slightly crumbly texture when grated; melts evenly into a smooth, creamy consistency for sauces, casseroles, and omelettes. Commonly used as a topping for pasta, baked dishes, and salads; shoppers often appreciate its ready-to-use convenience and convenient portioning for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.

Check Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep