Is Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-mature British cheddar with a pronounced sharp, tangy flavor and firm, slightly crumbly texture when grated; melts evenly into a smooth, creamy consistency for sauces, casseroles, and omelettes. Commonly used as a topping for pasta, baked dishes, and salads; shoppers often appreciate its ready-to-use convenience and convenient portioning for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.

Check Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco British Extra Mature Grated Cheddar Cheese 250 G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep