Is Tesco British Peppered Ham Slices 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Mineral Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers (Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco British Peppered Ham Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Peppered Ham Slices 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Peppered 5.5oz PKG
PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE
Lower Sodium Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 8oz - Good & Gather™
Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz
Where to buy
Tesco British Peppered Ham Slices 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


