Is Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G Lactose Free?

Description
A 250g salted block of British butter with a pronounced salty, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture that firms when chilled and softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading, frying, baking and making sauces; customer reviews note consistent seasoning, reliable creaminess, versatility and occasional firmness straight from the fridge.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 250g salted block of British butter with a pronounced salty, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture that firms when chilled and softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading, frying, baking and making sauces; customer reviews note consistent seasoning, reliable creaminess, versatility and occasional firmness straight from the fridge.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ), Salt (1.5%).
Check Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick


