Is Tesco British Unsalted Butter 250G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture when softened; reviewers note consistent flavor and reliable performance in baking, cooking and spreading on bread. Common comments praise creaminess, ease of melting, and good value, while occasional notes mention firmness straight from the fridge requiring softening before use, often noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk

Check Tesco British Unsalted Butter 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco British Unsalted Butter 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping