Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • half cream
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Yellow Basmati and Cauliflower Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Cauliflower, Turmeric], Tomato Purée, Marinated Cooked Chicken Pieces (14%)[Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Palm Oil, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil], Onion, Yogurt ( Milk ), Half Cream ( Milk ), Red Split Lentils, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli, Paprika, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Cumin, Black Pepper, Clove, Ginger, Bay, Lemon Oil, Fennel, Cardamom, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala 350g | Spoonful