Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • half cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • marinated cooked chicken pieces
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

half cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Yellow Basmati and Cauliflower Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Cauliflower, Turmeric], Tomato Purée, Marinated Cooked Chicken Pieces (14%)[Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Palm Oil, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil], Onion, Yogurt ( Milk ), Half Cream ( Milk ), Red Split Lentils, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli, Paprika, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Cumin, Black Pepper, Clove, Ginger, Bay, Lemon Oil, Fennel, Cardamom, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch