Is Tesco Cheese & Pumpkin Sourdough Crispbread 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wholegrain rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • rye
  • wheat
  • barley
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Rye Flour, Pumpkin Seeds (9%), Emmental Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Gouda Cheese [Gouda Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride), Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Sunflower Seeds, Golden Linseeds, Brown Linseeds, Wheat , Yeast, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds , Cheddar Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Wheat Starch, Sourdough Culture ( Rye, Wheat ), Malted Barley Flour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Cheese & Pumpkin Sourdough Crispbread 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish