Is Wasa® Sourdough Whole Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz. Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rye flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • rye flour
  • gluten containing grain products

whole grain rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People love the quality of the bread and some say it makes a good accompaniment to meals or a good snack. The bread is made with whole grain rye flour, yeast, and salt. It is crispy and airy. The bread is fat free and cholesterol free, as well as Kosher and Non-GMO. The bread is a great alternative to bread, crackers, and other snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rye Flour, Rye Flour, Yeast, Salt

Check Wasa® Sourdough Whole Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wasa® Sourdough Whole Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz. Pack is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep