No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Tesco Cheese & Tomato Pasta 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Mature Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (8%), Tomato Paste, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato, Sugar, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Basil, Cornflour, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Oregano, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Cheese & Tomato Pasta 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese & Tomato Pasta 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Cheese & Tomato Pasta 300G | Spoonful