Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • low fat soft cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • whole milk

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Cooked Chicken Breast (12%), Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cooked Beechwood Smoked Bacon (3.5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch