Is Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dry cured oak chip smoked bacon
- pork fat
- chicken liver
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Liver (38%), Water, Pork Fat, Dry Cured Oak Chip Smoked Bacon (11%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Shallot Powder, Garlic Purée, Spices, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


