Is Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dry cured oak chip smoked bacon
- pork fat
- chicken liver
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Liver (38%), Water, Pork Fat, Dry Cured Oak Chip Smoked Bacon (11%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Shallot Powder, Garlic Purée, Spices, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


