Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- single cream
- skimmed milk
- milk
- yogurt
- yogurt powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Onion, Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato, Potato, Tomato Purée, Yogurt ( Milk ), Gram Flour, Tomato Juice, Ground Cashew Nuts , Coriander, Sugar, Honey, Butter ( Milk ), Paprika, Nigella Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Rice Flour, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel Powder, Curry Leaf, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Clove, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Fennel, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom Powder (Cardamom), Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


