Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Onion, Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato, Potato, Tomato Purée, Yogurt ( Milk ), Gram Flour, Tomato Juice, Ground Cashew Nuts , Coriander, Sugar, Honey, Butter ( Milk ), Paprika, Nigella Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Rice Flour, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel Powder, Curry Leaf, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Clove, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Fennel, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom Powder (Cardamom), Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go