Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • fully refined soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Onion, Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato, Potato, Tomato Purée, Yogurt ( Milk ), Gram Flour, Tomato Juice, Ground Cashew Nuts , Coriander, Sugar, Honey, Butter ( Milk ), Paprika, Nigella Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Rice Flour, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel Powder, Curry Leaf, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Clove, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Fennel, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom Powder (Cardamom), Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go