Is Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (4%), Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Flavourings, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies More Chocolatey Flavor Cereal
CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! FROSTED CORN PUFFS, CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK!
Where to buy
Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


