Is Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butteroil ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Honeycomb Pieces (1.5%) [Sugar, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)], Palm Kernel Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go