Is Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk , Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts (2%), Plain Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings.

Check Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go