Is Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • plain chocolate
  • chocolate flavoured sauce

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk , Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts (2%), Plain Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings.

Check Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go