Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- beef gelatine
- dried whole milk
- concentrated butter
- milk
- cream
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (40%), Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate Drops (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Fructose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride).
Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


