Is Tesco Cod Mornay 360g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- medium fat hard cheese
- skimmed milk
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Wheat Flour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Skimmed Milk , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Shallot, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Tapioca Starch, Mustard Seeds, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Carrot Powder, White Pepper, Tomato, Sea Salt, Lovage.
Check Tesco Cod Mornay 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cod Mornay 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Original Party Size - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Cod Mornay 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


