Is Tesco Cod Mornay 360g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- medium fat hard cheese
- skimmed milk
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- fish
- cod
- xanthan gum
- butter
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Wheat Flour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Skimmed Milk , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Shallot, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Tapioca Starch, Mustard Seeds, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Carrot Powder, White Pepper, Tomato, Sea Salt, Lovage.
Check Tesco Cod Mornay 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cod Mornay 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Original Party Size - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Cod Mornay 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


