Is Tesco Cod Mornay 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • cod

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Wheat Flour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Skimmed Milk , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Shallot, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Tapioca Starch, Mustard Seeds, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Carrot Powder, White Pepper, Tomato, Sea Salt, Lovage.

Check Tesco Cod Mornay 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Cod Mornay 360g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go