Is Tesco Cod Mornay 360g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Wheat Flour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Skimmed Milk , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Shallot, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Tapioca Starch, Mustard Seeds, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Carrot Powder, White Pepper, Tomato, Sea Salt, Lovage.
Check Tesco Cod Mornay 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cod Mornay 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Original Party Size - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Cod Mornay 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


