Is Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- made using eu milk
- prepared from 124g of spanish pork per 100g of chorizo
- edam medium fat hard cheese
- prepared from 142g of eu pork per 100g of salami milano
- pork
- prepared from 131g of eu pork per 100g of prosciutto crudo
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prosciutto Crudo: INGREDIENTS Pork, Salt. Prepared from 131g of EU pork per 100g of Prosciutto Crudo. Salami Milano: INGREDIENTS Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries. Prepared from 142g of EU pork per 100g of Salami Milano. Chorizo: INGREDIENTS Pork, Flavouring, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano. Prepared from 124g of Spanish pork per 100g of Chorizo. Edam Cheese: INGREDIENTS Edam Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Made using EU milk.
Check Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package
Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese


