Is Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared from 124g of spanish pork per 100g of chorizo
  • prepared from 142g of eu pork per 100g of salami milano
  • pork
  • prepared from 131g of eu pork per 100g of prosciutto crudo
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

prepared from 124g of spanish pork per 100g of chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto Crudo: INGREDIENTS Pork, Salt. Prepared from 131g of EU pork per 100g of Prosciutto Crudo. Salami Milano: INGREDIENTS Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries. Prepared from 142g of EU pork per 100g of Salami Milano. Chorizo: INGREDIENTS Pork, Flavouring, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano. Prepared from 124g of Spanish pork per 100g of Chorizo. Edam Cheese: INGREDIENTS Edam Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Made using EU milk.

Check Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.