Is Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- dried egg yolk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- dried cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Mushroom (15%), Dried Cream (Milk) (4%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Milk Proteins, Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Parsley, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Dried Egg Yolk, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme.
Check Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
Tesco Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce 480G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


