Is Tesco Crispy Coated Peanuts - Sweet Chilli 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Peanuts (44%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Tomato Powder, Stabiliser (Potassium Chloride), Paprika, Soya Beans, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Parsley, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Ginger Powder, Coriander Leaf, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Fennel Seed, Basil Extract, Chilli Extract.

Check Tesco Crispy Coated Peanuts - Sweet Chilli 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Crispy Coated Peanuts - Sweet Chilli 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Tesco Crispy Coated Peanuts - Sweet Chilli 200g | Spoonful