Is Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whole milk
  • beef gelatine
  • milk chocolate
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (milk), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dark Chocolate Curls (1.5%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Egg, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Milk, Egg and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping