Is Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (milk), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dark Chocolate Curls (1.5%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Egg, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Milk, Egg and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping